October 25, 2010
— Gabriel Malor This post brought to you by ARRA*.

*Actually, it would have been put up anyways. And I wouldn't have charged double for it. Now, don't you feel stimulated?
Posted by: Gabriel Malor at
03:05 AM
| Comments (54)
Post contains 36 words, total size 1 kb.
Posted by: sTevo at October 25, 2010 03:14 AM (9bmNV)
I'm thinking nice big "404 Stimulus Not Found" stickers would go well on these signs.
Because a penchant for mockery is all the Obama economy is creating.
Posted by: Josef K. at October 25, 2010 03:20 AM (7+pP9)
Posted by: John F Not Kerry at October 25, 2010 03:20 AM (HF2US)
Charge: Whitman, Fiorina Torched California Forest for Sport
Sacramento (AP) – In the current edition of The Nation magazine, California Democratic Party chairman John Burton charges Republican gubernatorial candidate Meg Whitman and senate hopeful Carly Fiorina behaved badly during the Tehachapi wildfire emergency last summer which destroyed forty homes. The Nation has preemptively rejected any criticism for running the piece. “We stand by our story,” said vanden Heuvel, “because it could have happened and there’s no proof it didn’t.”
Posted by: maverick muse at October 25, 2010 03:22 AM (H+LJc)
Posted by: Vic at October 25, 2010 03:30 AM (/jbAw)
It is perhaps a good time to remember another provision of ARRA - the COBRA 65% subsidy and the way it was implemented.
ARRA was signed 2/17/09 and mandated a 65% subsidy of COBRA that could be deducted from the former employer's payroll tax, to start on 3/1/09.
Not only did employers and health care providers have to educate everyone and reprogram their computers in little over a week, the problem was that insurance is billed and paid in advance. The bills for 3/1/09 were already out.
To make the chaos worse, Labor Dept. and IRS guidelines would not be published until April. The scramble was on - everyone was rushing to do what had not yet been clarified by the government. The devil is always in the details.
The program was set to expire 12/1/09 and did, until they revived and extended it at Christmas, requiring companies to go backwards again two months and have this all completed by 1/1/09.
Compliance with this program was vastly complicated by Obama's rush and complete lack of understanding of how business works. But this is exactly what one would expect from community organizers.
Posted by: Robert at October 25, 2010 03:31 AM (cd6Ip)
That sounds like she would have said it, doesn't it?
Posted by: AmishDude at October 25, 2010 04:45 AM (3wPsb)
Posted by: Vic at October 25, 2010 07:30 AM (/jbAw)
I occasionally get a wild hare and make up a long bow. I built the laminating press and the oven. I think I have made 5 for various friends/relatives. All hand carved and laminated. I have yet to make one for myself though.
Posted by: maddogg at October 25, 2010 05:03 AM (OlN4e)
Bloomberg.com weeping for the Dims
“Most students don’t care about elections in general,” 20-year-old sophomore Melody Mostow said after the class last week. “In most midterm elections, there’s not that central person for us to rally around.”
The thrill is gone for many voters under age 30 who turned out in 2008 to vote for President Barack Obama by a 2-1 nationwide margin.
“I’m trying to follow the election a little bit, but I’m not really motivated,” said Chris Williams, 22, who voted for Obama and Hill in 2008. “I don’t really like any of the candidates.”
“I’d rather be spending time focusing on my grades,” said Jenna Fumo, 20, who voted for Obama and plans to sit out this election.
Dude, it's like too hard to like focus on the election and stuff. There's no easy, mindless slogans to repeat like parrots this time around
Posted by: TheQuietMan at October 25, 2010 05:33 AM (1Jaio)
A black woman who works for the Atlanta GOP office called Beck to say where the Tea Party/Republicans are missing the boat is by not pursuing voter fraud in court. She recounted the success of the civil rights movement by the guidance they were given about "hitting them in the pocketbook" and being relentless in filing lawsuits. Sounds good to me.
Beck and Pat are also saying they've spoken with people over the weekend who are getting wishy-washy on voting, saying both parties are useless. Way to go, conservatives.
Posted by: RushBabe at October 25, 2010 05:41 AM (a3Z62)
Posted by: Olliander at October 25, 2010 05:42 AM (6uiF7)
A little bit of news for the animal owners here: apparently there is a push to get legislation passed that would put animal abusers on a registry similar to sex offenders.
I can see this ending very, very badly (depending upon your ideology...if you're a PETA or HSUS person, this would likely make you overjoyed). This is gaining momentum because counties are seeing more and more reported cases of animal neglect and abuse in the last two years...three guesses as to the root cause reported -- extra credit to those who can point out in essay form how this push for legislation is all sorts of fail.
Posted by: unknown jane at October 25, 2010 05:47 AM (5/yRG)
In fricking Detroit!
Clinton doesn't have a stash.
Obama stash! Obama stash! That's why we loves him!
Posted by: HeatherRadish needs a beer at October 25, 2010 05:51 AM (Vz9lf)
Posted by: The Mega Independent at October 25, 2010 05:53 AM (d1eFL)
Posted by: unknown jane at October 25, 2010 09:47 AM
Not good.
Then again, I'm not enthusiastic about the sex offender registry, either. If society has deemed these folks to be threats, then they should be incarcerated longer or a better effort should be made to rehabilitate them. And, yes, I know how hard the latter is - my dad spent the last 10 years of his career working with some of these scumbags.
So in terms of the animal abuse, the penalties up front need to be much harsher to serve as a deterrent, particularly re organized violent criminal activities like dog fighting.
Posted by: Y-not at October 25, 2010 05:56 AM (EFXw0)
WASHINGTON – Preparing for political life after a bruising election, President Barack Obama will put greater emphasis on fiscal discipline, a nod to a nation sick of spending and to a Congress poised to become more Republican, conservative and determined to stop him.
Obama will try to make gains on deficit reduction, education and energy. He will enforce his health care and financial overhauls and try to protect them from repeal should Republicans win control of Capitol Hill.
Obama says the most frustrating part of his presidency is that he had to keep spending money and adding to the deficit in his first six months in office "to save the economy." He has from the start called deficit reduction a goal, but one that had to get bumped in favor of sparking the economy.
So Barry is going to keep pushing his agenda for the next 2 years only now he'll pay lip service to deficit reduction
Posted by: TheQuietMan at October 25, 2010 05:57 AM (1Jaio)
It's never too early to campaign.
Posted by: The Mega Independent at October 25, 2010 05:59 AM (d1eFL)
Posted by: naturalfake at October 25, 2010 06:17 AM (+kzvp)
Posted by: BeckoningChasm at October 25, 2010 06:45 AM (bvfVF)
“I’m trying to follow the election a little bit, but I’m not really motivated,” said Chris Williams, 22, who voted for Obama and Hill in 2008. “I don’t really like any of the candidates.”
Voting sucks when you've got to actually think, evaluate, and pass judgement on a candidate based on their positions on social matters.
Voting was totally easy back when it was just a decision between being racist and voting for that old dude and Tina Fey impersonator, or not being racist and getting to go to a free music concert.
Bieber / Biden 2012!
Posted by: Chris Williams, a case-study in why we should've left voting restrictions to only land-owners, at October 25, 2010 06:45 AM (q/kmn)
BeckoningChasm - would it be morally abhorrent to make a joke about him going to hang out with his friends, the peanuts?
Because if it is, then I guess it's self-renouncing time...
Posted by: reason at October 25, 2010 06:47 AM (q/kmn)
34 That's just it -- it doesn't really punish actual criminals (who should be locked up, or imho, taken out and shot, but I digress). Registering sex offenders does not make them quit (and the laughable "rules" are just that -- yeah, they can move in 50 beyond the allowed limit from schools, big deal -- kids still have to walk by their house). It also can catch essentially innocent people up in the net. I fail to see how an 18 yo. who was caught out diddling his 16 yo. girlfriend should be considered a sex offender, yet it happens -- and it destroys what could be a perfectly productive and good life, or at least makes it a harder life than it should be. Or some kid gets sent a nudie picture of a classmate over their cell phone and instantly becomes a trafficker in kiddie porn...wtf????
Having worked with humane societies I'd be the first one to say that this is what will happen here (plus extra fines, fees, taxes on keeping animals, and extra regulations -- we have humane society folks and some vets who are all gung ho making it mandatory that they can come and inspect your property, even if you are not there; which is bs). The true abusers often are not punished in an appropriate way (beating something to death and/or allowing it to starve should carry a harsher penalty than a $50 fine); people caught up due to bad luck -- tarred and feathered forever. There are a lot of idiots working in animal control; lots of moonbat ecofreaks as well -- like many other agencies, common sense and ethics are not part of the job requirement.
Posted by: unknown jane at October 25, 2010 06:52 AM (5/yRG)
jane outlines exactly what will happen with the pet-offender list.
Right now, there are all sorts of ways you can get on offender lists for atypical reasons.
I imagine the same will happen with pet-abusers. Will owning a breed where it is customary to dock the ears or tail get you on the list? Will getting your cat declawed get you on the list? What about if you only get the front claws removed? What about a pet that isn't current on their shots? Is that abuse?
What about giving an eight-year-old a fishtank with one of those $0.20 "feeder" goldfish? Will that be cruelty, because you put that fish into the hands of an inexperienced caregiver who may accidentally over-feed?
What about using those "feeder" fish for their intended purpose? You feed them to your chiclids, and you've been cruel to the goldfish. You don't give them to your chichlids, and now you're being cruel for denying them adequate nutrition in a form they are naturally inclined to pursue. Whoopsie, better just make those mean fish illegal and solve the problem at its source.
And, by the time Cass Sunstien is an old fart, and we've been sufficiently nudged and nudged and nudged, will eating meat finally be considered animal cruelty?
There is no limits to the lunacy this sort of thing can be extrapolated out towards. And given the liberal's track record on lunacy and extrapolation...
Posted by: reason at October 25, 2010 07:02 AM (q/kmn)
45 And another thing: yeah, many people are scrimping on their pet care -- because when it comes down to the kids or the dogs, who gets the higher priority? (something mentioned in the report I watched -- and they made it sound like it was a bad thing people were doing: putting their kids first over their pets).
Why is that? Well, it said in the report: the economic downturn. But by all means, let us not address economic hard times: which, if they turned around even a little might mean people could take better care of their pets, and which I don't believe makes a person an automatic abuser -- there is a big difference between the person who feeds table scraps and maybe doesn't get all the vaccinations that aren't required, or skimps on flea treatment because they can't afford it...and somebody who willfully abuses and neglects. Let us not actually do our jobs and go after legitimate abusers and prosecute them (that costs too much money and is too much work). Let us set up new regulations, fees, and fines, and witch hunt people instead. Which will of course cause more dumping of pets -- because people don't want to get caught for sure if this legislation goes into place -- which will create more cries to regulate, which...
Posted by: unknown jane at October 25, 2010 07:13 AM (5/yRG)
Interesting. Usually my square between-the-posts GoogleAds are the same.
Just now, I had one from the DNC promoting Early Voting and Obama's benevolent mug, and then the other one from SarahPAC.
Posted by: White House Outlook Server at October 25, 2010 07:20 AM (q/kmn)
More fun ads on AoS right now.
BUCK: Wants to take away your right to vote for Senators!
So Buck doesn't like one of the ammendments? HOLY SHIT what a radical!
This is somehow entirely different to Democrats who don't like most of the first ten ammendments. Or most of the document they ammend.
*eyeroll*
Posted by: reason at October 25, 2010 08:15 AM (F26eZ)
Ahh, time to visit LGF:
Close all important apps that are running, lest they be crashed-out.
Click on LGF bookmark.
Wait 30 seconds while the giant spiky bolus of spaghetti code belabors the broadband connection.
Wait another 30 seconds while the browser struggles to render the humongous pile of useless frivolous features.
Close out the lovely popup ad windows that open on EVERY visit.
Read the sparse, brief, hysterical CJ posts that insult the intelligence of 9 out of every 10 readers.
Ignore everything else, including the sycophantic comments.
Close the browser, wipe hands on pants.
Remove LGF bookmark.Posted by: gp at October 25, 2010 08:22 AM (B9rV2)
Posted by: naturalfake at October 25, 2010 08:46 AM (+kzvp)
Posted by: unknown jane at October 25, 2010 09:16 AM (5/yRG)
Posted by: Arkpete at October 25, 2010 04:23 PM (hEkQQ)
Posted by: ipad to mac transfer at November 02, 2010 07:38 AM (aqdkZ)
I had a totally inappropriate comment regarding panties and cummin filter but have reconsidered.
Posted by: five finger shoes at May 09, 2011 12:29 AM (NCGjw)
Newly published Nike new styles Air Max 95 series , really will satisfy your eyes. As the most classical style running shoes of the Nike seris or even in the whole world , Nike Air Max 95 no doubtly have been deduced the amazing sports works by countless people. The publish of the new styles are also splendid . These new types of design Mens Nike Air Max 95 Shoes can be explained as cosmetics for the vamp of the sneakers. They show up some kinds of mystery , which are really very very tempting to you . Don¡¯t you think so
Posted by: puma shoes at May 12, 2011 04:31 AM (rfWno)
<a href="http://www.usa-nflshop.com/">cheap jersey</a>
Posted by: jerseys cheap at May 23, 2011 07:17 PM (2xS3D)
Posted by: jerseys at June 28, 2011 06:46 PM (No41X)
Posted by: jerseys at June 28, 2011 10:36 PM (No41X)
Posted by: bluered at July 01, 2011 01:55 AM (3R6K/)
"It was important that the players see this is not personal," Atallah said. "It was important that the players see that (Goodell and Smith) can work through their differences in a constructive way, and that hopefully sooner rather than later they'll be playing football."-</p>
<a href="www.nfl-cheap-jerseys.net ">cheap nfl jerseys </a>
Posted by: jing at July 01, 2011 07:54 PM (G72WZ)
Hide Comments | Add Comment | Refresh | Top
64 queries taking 0.2666 seconds, 182 records returned.
Powered by Minx 1.1.6c-pink.








Posted by: s☺mej☼e at October 25, 2010 03:14 AM (f0UXf)