November 22, 2010
— Open Blogger It could vastly increase your brain power. Or it could possibly kill you.
Increase my killing power? Let's do it!
Posted by: Open Blogger at
04:34 AM
| Comments (84)
Post contains 30 words, total size 1 kb.
The video of the little boy getting strip searched that I posted on Friday has made it onto Drudge as the Headline w/ a photo.
And here's a video of the good times at O'Hare to get through security.
http://tinyurl.com/276fo6y
Posted by: Tami at November 22, 2010 04:40 AM (VuLos)
Posted by: ford the IINO. Independent in name only at November 22, 2010 04:45 AM (Ki7fm)
Posted by: nickless© at November 22, 2010 04:49 AM (MMC8r)
Opt out of the scanner. Then tell the TSA agent you do not understand the pat-down procedures and ask that he demonstrate the extensiveness on a co-worker. If they are reasonable procedures, they should have no reason to object to demonstrating them to a concerned public.
Make the TSA agents get intimate on each other, repeatedly, frequently and often.
Posted by: ef at November 22, 2010 04:49 AM (gMe9c)
Fixed omelets this morning and sat here watching the talking heads on Fox defending the TSA groping.
FK Fox
I keep saying the flying public didn't screw up and cause 9-11, the incompetent government did.
So why aren't we limiting the groping to the government?
Posted by: Vic at November 22, 2010 04:53 AM (e4sSD)
Opt out of the scanner. Then tell the TSA agent you do not understand the pat-down procedures and ask that he demonstrate the extensiveness on a co-worker. If they are reasonable procedures, they should have no reason to object to demonstrating them to a concerned public.
Although this is an entirely rational and perfectly reasonable and effective means to protest in the world we try to live in, in Bizarro World it will probably get you arrested and fined five figures.
That being said, I'm all for it
Posted by: Truman North at November 22, 2010 04:53 AM (HLGCA)
Posted by: Big Fat Meanie at November 22, 2010 05:00 AM (3iMgs)
Posted by: joe biden at November 22, 2010 05:08 AM (eOXTH)
Obama has repeatedly said that we just don't understand what he is trying to accomplish.
I can see that.
Posted by: Hussein the Plumber at November 22, 2010 05:10 AM (RkRxq)
Well, if all goes well this morning, we'll have a cuuuute little orange and white kitten running around here soon.
What, you got bigger news than that?
Posted by: Mama AJ at November 22, 2010 05:10 AM (XdlcF)
Logical. That would certainly make a fine video to share online.
Posted by: maverick muse at November 22, 2010 05:13 AM (H+LJc)
Well, if all goes well this morning, we'll have a cuuuute little orange and white kitten running around here soon.
What, you got bigger news than that?
Posted by: Mama AJ at November 22, 2010 09:10 AM (XdlcF)
Awww....cute. I have a bitchy black cat but my friend, who has about 5 cats of various shades, swears the orange and white's are the friendliest.
Posted by: Tami at November 22, 2010 05:15 AM (VuLos)
Enough years pass by, and Gore will denounce the inconvenient truth of "Global Warming" having already established the ambivalent "climate change" as his monopoly, all to the same end.
Posted by: maverick muse at November 22, 2010 05:15 AM (H+LJc)
I still think people selected for groping should start voluntarily stripping off their clothes, negating the need for a feel-up (although I suppose if they've had a medical procedure, they'll need to be injured and humiliated no matter how naked they are).
Obviously this works better with older, uglier people than with the cute young ladies currently being singled out for the nakey scanner.
Posted by: HeatherRadish at November 22, 2010 05:15 AM (4ucxv)
Posted by: Ncj on the iphone4 saying you're fired biatch!!!!! at November 22, 2010 05:16 AM (ite0s)
Unemployed, retired, and those who decided to not fly because of TSA offenses.
Posted by: maverick muse at November 22, 2010 05:19 AM (H+LJc)
Speaking of naked people in public---how come when a little kid takes his shoes off and shows people he can count his toes, it's "cute," but when your grandfather does it, it's "tragic"?
Posted by: Big Fat Meanie at November 22, 2010 05:19 AM (3iMgs)
Let us know how those 'new talks' are working out for you.
Maybe you'll be able to add to your awesome string of successes.
Posted by: Hussein the Plumber at November 22, 2010 05:21 AM (RkRxq)
Posted by: Big Fat Meanie at November 22, 2010 05:21 AM (3iMgs)
Ariel has been behind bars since he surrendered to police on June 22 amid a media circus over the explicit videos, which showed him having sex separately with two television celebrities, Luna Maya, 27, and Cut Tari, 33.
Maya remains his girlfriend and was at the court on Monday.
Neither Maya nor Tari has been charged with any offence, although Islamist hardliners have called for Tari -- who is married -- to be stoned to death for adultery.
Posted by: HeatherRadish at November 22, 2010 05:21 AM (4ucxv)
You're giving DHS/TSA ideas for the next opt-out. But having voluntarily given authoritarians the next inch, strippers will be required to spread eagle, bend over, and shake that wrinkly old booty.
Posted by: maverick muse at November 22, 2010 05:22 AM (H+LJc)
Posted by: Hussein the Plumber at November 22, 2010 05:24 AM (RkRxq)
Or? And.
The 1958 novel, Flowers for Algernon.
Posted by: maverick muse at November 22, 2010 05:25 AM (H+LJc)
If I ever fly again, I'll try to get singled out for a strip search. My fat rolls and ginger body hair will blind the TSA scanners/gropers for weeks.
You're welcome, everyone.
Posted by: Kratos (Ghost of Sparta) at November 22, 2010 05:26 AM (9hSKh)
Posted by: Mama AJ at November 22, 2010 05:27 AM (XdlcF)
These protests, while incredibly satisfying on an emotional level, will have to be taken up by congress for anything concrete to be done. Remember, the TSA reports to the most tone-deaf politician in the world! Obama (pbuh) doesn't give a rat's ass about how Americans feel when their rights are violated.
Posted by: CharlieBrown'sDildo ( NJConservative) at November 22, 2010 05:27 AM (LH6ir)
It could vastly increase your brain power. Or it could possibly kill you.
Or? And.
The 1958 novel, Flowers for Algernon.
sad book
Posted by: Ben at November 22, 2010 05:27 AM (wuv1c)
I need to know who is charge of keeping score on these things:
Norks still acting norky. Is this still Bush's fault?
Thank you.
Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at November 22, 2010 05:28 AM (B+qrE)
Posted by: HeatherRadish at November 22, 2010 05:31 AM (4ucxv)
Life Insurance Co. refused to pay upon death of policy holder because non-existing medical conditions had not been claimed/disclosed on application.
"More often than not, life insurers make good on policies, paying $38 billion in death benefits on individual policies last year. But what happened to Sheila Weissberger was not unusual. "
"More often than not vs. not unusual." Having cake and eating it all.
Posted by: maverick muse at November 22, 2010 05:32 AM (H+LJc)
I'm willing to strip naked up in the gallery in January....if someone wants to carpool. I don't like driving in winter.
Posted by: HeatherRadish at November 22, 2010 05:32 AM (4ucxv)
Ever wonder where the money comes from to finance those crappy, anti-American Sean Penn movies that four people actually pay to see, that invaribly get critical acclaim from famous movie critics who nobody can figure out how they became famous, and that flow like shit out of a goose from Hollywood comes from?
Sultan Knish knows.
Posted by: Hussein the Plumber at November 22, 2010 05:35 AM (RkRxq)
Posted by: maverick muse at November 22, 2010 05:35 AM (H+LJc)
And responses leading to ticket sales from Google ads like this.
Posted by: maverick muse at November 22, 2010 05:40 AM (H+LJc)
Carol Mosely Braun as stalking-horse. She's done this before, in presidential primaries. She did it in 2004 to take votes and attention away from Al Sharpton.
If you look at her career, even in the Senate, she is a total tool. She voted for NAFTA, for instance. She seems to do whatever she's told.
Posted by: AmishDude at November 22, 2010 05:42 AM (BvBKY)
North Korea probably needed external
assistance to build a uranium enrichment site, which could offer it a
second source of weapons-grade nuclear material, but from whom and where
remains shrouded in mystery.
Khan!!!!!
Oops, wrong Khan. It should be this Khan.
Posted by: Kratos (Ghost of Sparta) at November 22, 2010 05:42 AM (9hSKh)
Reichstag dome closed after reports that jihadists were planning Mumbai-style jihad attack
Al-Dahaf Hi-dalar is the primary suspect
Posted by: Ben at November 22, 2010 05:46 AM (wuv1c)
Posted by: Empire of Jeff is "hung" like David Carradine at November 22, 2010 05:46 AM (Idoz0)
I think I'm going to go do a quiltlet of Ampelmann wearing a Semtex belt.
Posted by: HeatherRadish at November 22, 2010 05:49 AM (4ucxv)
The whole TSA thing is going to be the fatal blow to Obama and he doesn't know it. He could have easily recovered from it, but he's doubling down. You know who flies? Middle-class white professionals. And they fly a lot.
I had a colleague tell me in 2006, I think, that he was convinced that all of the inconvenience in the airports was a result of Bush and that the next Democrat president (at that time, he was presuming Hillary) would do away with it all.
I knew that wasn't true at the time. Hillary, for one, would never risk an attack on her watch.
If you have some idiot liberal Facebook "friends," you know that they are actually hot about this. The fact that their hero is taking the other side is inconceivable to them.
What they don't realize is that not only does he not care about that constituency, he actively despises them.
Posted by: AmishDude at November 22, 2010 05:53 AM (BvBKY)
Posted by: HeatherRadish at November 22, 2010 09:32 AM (4ucxv)
i'm up for it.
Posted by: todler at November 22, 2010 05:55 AM (fPOY0)
Posted by: AmishDude at November 22, 2010 09:53 AM (BvBKY)
My husband completely agrees with this....and he flies International A LOT.
Posted by: Tami at November 22, 2010 05:58 AM (VuLos)
The whole TSA thing is going to be the fatal blow to Obama and he doesn't know it. He could have easily recovered from it, but he's doubling down. You know who flies? Middle-class white professionals. And they fly a lot.
---
Yes, they're being inconvenienced -- which is good for our side -- but the folks who seem to be taking it on the chin the most are the grey panthers. When I flew this weekend I observed three pat-downs, all of people 60 or older (and one who looked to be around 70). The woman had the skirt to her dress lifted up to her waist and one of the men had his elasticized-waisted baggy old man pants manipulated so that the waist was pulled out and the TSA person was in a position to look down his pants.
Old people and white professionals (guys mostly) will vote this administration out the door.
Posted by: Y-not at November 22, 2010 05:59 AM (UcOiF)
Well, if all goes well this morning, we'll have a cuuuute little orange and white kitten running around here soon.
What, you got bigger news than that?
Posted by: Mama AJ at November 22, 2010 09:10 AMI'm envious! There's no bigger news than kittehs!
Not being in a place right now where I can haz kittehz, I'm really missing the presence of the cute/evil/friendly/conniving little beasts. Yeah, as someone else said, they quickly transform themselves from sweet li'l fuzzball status to drooling, red-eyed monsters, but that's part of the charm.
Never had an orange-and-white. But my all-time #1 Kitteh was orange. Not exactly the brightest feline, but certainly the best friend you could want....
Posted by: MrScribbler© at November 22, 2010 06:03 AM (Ulu3i)
It's not just this, of course, that sours people on Obama. When 2012 comes around, people will realize they don't much like Obama anymore. Some will have specific reasons, but many will not.
If Obama keeps the full-body scans and pat-downs for the next two years, he will be out on his ear, even if the other candidate does not promise to abolish them.
Posted by: AmishDude at November 22, 2010 06:06 AM (BvBKY)
Posted by: bigred at November 22, 2010 06:10 AM (cX9pO)
I take a few days off and come back to see the inmates are running loose in the asylum
Well, I told Ace that I'd have a TON of kitteh pictures to post, but he seems to have forgotten to send me the password.
So much for classing the place up 'n shit.
Posted by: Mama AJ at November 22, 2010 06:15 AM (XdlcF)
"We have Maine Coons (I denounce myself) with some unknown shorthair mix."
There's a purebed Maine Coon down the street from me. Those things are huuuuge. The first time I saw it, I almost crash my car. I thought it was friggin' bobcat riding an Alpaca.
Posted by: Joanie (Oven Gloves) at November 22, 2010 06:16 AM (HaYO4)
If Obama keeps the full-body scans and pat-downs for the next two years
...and keeps mentioning that he doesn't have to deal with it...
...and talks about man-made disasters and not profiling...
Posted by: Mama AJ at November 22, 2010 06:18 AM (XdlcF)
Well, if all goes well this morning, we'll have a cuuuute little orange and white kitten running around here soon.
What, just one kitten? I thought they came in batches. Prepare yourselves for a dozen.
Posted by: Decaf at November 22, 2010 06:19 AM (C119q)
Old people and white professionals (guys mostly) will vote this administration out the door.
I agree. It's un-PC to say this, but the reason Obama won in 2008 is because of the White vote. Whether from guilt, old-time loyalty to the Dem party, or they just wanted something other than Bush (or the "shiny new object"), lots of white guys voted for him. Lord Zero will be lucky to break 10 percent of this group next time, especially if the Pubs have a decent alternative.
I don't see any states that McCain won flipping to Zero in '12. But I can see several so-called Blue-states flipping back to red, and hard.
Posted by: Luca Brasi at November 22, 2010 06:20 AM (YmPwQ)
I swear, I wouldn't be surprised if we had a tornado outbreak today. The temps have climbed, dropped, then climbed again. Cold front moves in, backs off, comes in again. Temp swings of 30 degrees of more. Just within a couple of hours.
Just plain odd...
Has Algore come and gone here in the KC area?
Posted by: HH at November 22, 2010 06:20 AM (6oDXl)
Do they really expect us to take them seriously?
Posted by: Anachronda at November 22, 2010 06:21 AM (6fER6)
Posted by: bigred at November 22, 2010 06:23 AM (cX9pO)
Posted by: BlackOrchid at November 22, 2010 06:27 AM (SB0V2)
" He pushed an upright vaccuum cleaner three feet across the living room floor..."
Does he have a girlfriend?
Posted by: Joanie (Oven Gloves) at November 22, 2010 06:27 AM (HaYO4)
He is not happy.
Posted by: Vic at November 22, 2010 06:29 AM (e4sSD)
What if she was fleeing an abusive husband? That'd be great. The TSA would have told him where to find her and alerted him to stop the checks.
Fucking assholes.
Posted by: Y-not at November 22, 2010 06:33 AM (UcOiF)
Posted by: bigred at November 22, 2010 06:34 AM (cX9pO)
My biggest cat was 27 pounds of lean & mean. He learned to work doorknobs, and could jump from floor to top of refrigerator. Easily.
Dunno how he would have been with mice (didn't have any), but he had no problem with dogs. They gave him -- and his fast paws -- a wide berth....
Posted by: MrScribbler© at November 22, 2010 06:34 AM (Ulu3i)
Pistole and Valerie E. Caproni were the two FBI officials who approved a memo laying out the FBI's policy on the limits to the interrogation of captives taken during the United States' war on terror. The memo was from the FBI's General Counsel, to all offices, explaining that FBI officials were not allowed to engage in coercive interrogations; FBI officials were not allowed to sit in on coercive interrogations conducted by third parties; FBI officials were required to immediately report any instances of suspected coercive interrogation up the FBI chain of command.
So this guy gets his panties in a wad about "coercive interrogations" of terrorists, but is perfectly comfortable with little kids getting gropes and strip searched? WTF?
Posted by: Gregory of Yardale at November 22, 2010 06:36 AM (PLvLS)
Marge: Quick! Perform CPR!
Homer (singing): I see a bad moon risin'...
Marge: That's CCR!
Posted by: zmdavid at November 22, 2010 06:36 AM (eQXxN)
Posted by: bigred at November 22, 2010 06:44 AM (cX9pO)
So Wednesday ought to be fun. (not)
Thank god I'm not flying at Thanksgiving . I've been through that too many times, and that was before 9/11.
I shudder to think about what's going to happen.
Posted by: HH at November 22, 2010 06:45 AM (6oDXl)
Hooooly crap! I hadn't read that. I'd sue...can she sue?
Posted by: Tami at November 22, 2010 06:50 AM (VuLos)
Posted by: BlackOrchid at November 22, 2010 06:57 AM (SB0V2)
Posted by: Bristol's Pistols at November 22, 2010 07:13 AM (nBE5A)
Posted by: comatus at November 22, 2010 07:35 AM (hrwMe)
TSA. Sharia compliant since 11/08.
Posted by: Derak at November 22, 2010 07:36 AM (CjpKH)
And tabby kittehs are the sweetest.
Posted by: Jane D'oh at November 22, 2010 07:37 AM (UOM48)
Google Maps is your friend on this kind of thing. Just enter the address and do a search.
Posted by: Vic at November 22, 2010 07:48 AM (e4sSD)
Forget the monetary reparations. These pat-downs are pay back to the people of non-color for all the "guilty until proven innocent" mistreatment of minorities (e.g. DWB). And that's why Barry doesn't give a rat's hiney about putting granny through this.
How about them apples?
Posted by: rockhead at November 22, 2010 07:59 AM (RykTt)
Posted by: Jane D'oh at November 22, 2010 11:50 AM (UOM4
Well when google fails, try Amazon.
http://tinyurl.com/2ftrs8g
Posted by: Vic at November 22, 2010 08:07 AM (e4sSD)
The voluntary strip down was not acceptable, the guy still got arrested for providing the alternative rather than taking the TSA grope. Technically, he never refused the grope, but arrested and fined nonetheless.
Posted by: maverick muse at November 22, 2010 08:27 AM (H+LJc)
Posted by: PCachu at November 22, 2010 11:42 AM (r2Oug)
I've been taking mega-doses of chromium for years and now you must
KNEEL BEFORE MY GLORIOUS CHROME-PLATED COLON - BITCHES!
Posted by: Max Entropy at November 22, 2010 01:30 PM (lH6z9)
Posted by: moon boots at November 30, 2010 04:05 PM (6PHuf)
If little or nothing else, ensure that you don't neglect the decision to actions.
Creativity Assets -- Publish Your Get in touch with to Steps
Desire to comprise a get in touch with to competition inside your promotional components but you shouldn't know in which to begin? Here's a simple step-by-step formulation
Posted by: moon boots at November 30, 2010 04:06 PM (6PHuf)
Hide Comments | Add Comment | Refresh | Top
64 queries taking 0.3269 seconds, 212 records returned.
Powered by Minx 1.1.6c-pink.








http://tinyurl.com/27dwngx
Posted by: nickless© at November 22, 2010 04:39 AM (MMC8r)