June 12, 2013
— Ace Very astute, very intellectual, very low-rated MSNBC host Chris Hayes attempts to identify the political party of racist governor George Wallace, fails.
But did he? It's the narrative his audience wants. A narrative with no troublesome parts or Proud Nails. Something simple and smooth that goes down the throat easily, like baby food or the pablum they make to feed people who can't chew their food.
One of the most inspirational, wonderful stories you'll read this week: Government austerity measures, compelled by creditors demanding cuts be made to the budget, force Greece to shut down its state-run TV and radio ventures, calling them "a haven of waste."
I had a chuckle that the story noting that riot police had been summoned to quell any violence and disorder occasioned by the shut-down. But there was none to quell.
Former sports anchor and current conservative Ron Futrell heckles Bill Maher at one of his stupid Clapping Therapy concerts.
Futrell, an outspoken conservative known for his Twitter rants, told the Review-Journal he was offended that Maher mocked special- needs individuals by using the “r word” against Sarah Palin’s special-needs son.“I’ve got a son with special needs,” Futrell said. “It didn’t surprise me that Maher said it. It surprised me that a lot of people laughed at that joke.”
...
Futrell, a former sports anchor and daytime anchor at ABC affiliate KTNV-TV, Channel 13, before he was fired in 2008, chided Maher for a joke about Halliburton, the oil field services giant.
“Halliburton? It’s 2013,” Futrell said several times, until he got Maher’s attention.
...
When Futrell continued to react out loud, the audience member went to get security as Futrell started shouting, “Who’s the president? Who’s the president?”
Futrell said he agreed to leave.
He didnÂ’t consider it as heckling, he said.
“I saw it as commentary. I went on an LDS mission to Ireland. I know heckling.”
Well I actually do think it's heckling but in the words of every judge on Law & Order, "I'll allow it."
Below: A kitten with two heads was born. Actually it's more like "two faces," but I'll allow it.
Posted by: Ace at
11:45 AM
| Comments (189)
Post contains 357 words, total size 3 kb.
Posted by: UGAdawg at June 12, 2013 11:50 AM (aO1W9)
Posted by: joncelli at June 12, 2013 11:50 AM (RD7QR)
Posted by: JEM at June 12, 2013 11:52 AM (o+SC1)
Posted by: Marcus at June 12, 2013 11:52 AM (GGCsk)
Posted by: Miguel Antonio Mahon at June 12, 2013 11:52 AM (K+mtQ)
Posted by: Lemmiwinks at June 12, 2013 11:52 AM (SkyIE)
Posted by: Jones in CO at June 12, 2013 11:52 AM (8sCoq)
Posted by: Marcus at June 12, 2013 03:52 PM (GGCsk)
And nobody caring.
So yeah, about PBS and NPR....
Posted by: MWR, Proud Tea(rrorist) Party Assault Hobbit [/s][/b][/u][/i] at June 12, 2013 11:52 AM (4df7R)
Posted by: Austin in TX at June 12, 2013 11:52 AM (3cp3C)
Did Halliburton sell guns to Mexican drug cartels that have since been used in multiple murders?
No?
Halliburton: 1
Obammy: 0
Posted by: MWR, Proud Tea(rrorist) Party Assault Hobbit [/s][/b][/u][/i] at June 12, 2013 11:54 AM (4df7R)
Here, let me. *vigorously applies stompy boot to Maher's forehead*
Posted by: Jane D'oh at June 12, 2013 11:54 AM (lVPtV)
The palimpsest was wiped and George Wallace is now a Republican in the history records.
****
According to the MSM talking heads David Duke is a Republican too.
Posted by: Lemmiwinks at June 12, 2013 11:55 AM (SkyIE)
Posted by: Jane D'oh at June 12, 2013 11:55 AM (lVPtV)
Posted by: Tami[/i][/b][/u][/s] at June 12, 2013 11:55 AM (X6akg)
Posted by: eleven at June 12, 2013 11:56 AM (KXm42)
Posted by: © Sponge at June 12, 2013 11:56 AM (xmcEQ)
CIA Deputy Director Resigns.
Wonder if he is the one who has been getting the scandals in the news or if it is a CYA thing.
Posted by: Guy Mohawk at June 12, 2013 11:56 AM (g5YAm)
Posted by: Jane D'oh at June 12, 2013 03:55 PM (lVPtV)
-
Case closed then
Posted by: DNC talking points at June 12, 2013 11:56 AM (pT3XC)
Posted by: That Guy at June 12, 2013 11:56 AM (EMye6)
Posted by: Tami[/i][/b][/u][/s] at June 12, 2013 11:57 AM (X6akg)
CIA DEPUTY DIRECTOR MICHAEL MORELL RESIGNS
FNC headline, as has been reported by others.
Well well.
Posted by: MWR, Proud Tea(rrorist) Party Assault Hobbit [/s][/b][/u][/i] at June 12, 2013 11:57 AM (4df7R)
Posted by: Jane D'oh at June 12, 2013 11:57 AM (lVPtV)
Posted by: Lemmiwinks at June 12, 2013 11:57 AM (SkyIE)
“Halliburton? It’s 2013,” Futrell said several times, until he got Maher’s attention.
-------------------------------
It's nice to see someone from our side getting his moonbat on. This only could have been better if he formed a group called Code Purple and went into the event wearing a plushy erect penis suit.
Posted by: Empire of Jeff at June 12, 2013 11:57 AM (CJjw5)
Posted by: Tea Party Reaver at June 12, 2013 11:57 AM (epxV4)
Posted by: AnonymousDrivel at June 12, 2013 11:57 AM (eHIJJ)
Posted by: AllenG (Dedicated Tenther) at June 12, 2013 11:57 AM (/PCJa)
Let me preface this by saying I despise Maher.
That being said, what was he doing at a Maher concert? Why was he fired in 2008?
And Maher tapped Ann Coulter. This guy didn't.
There, now Gabe doesn't have to do any oppo research.
Posted by: BurtTC at June 12, 2013 11:57 AM (TOk1P)
Posted by: Jones in CO at June 12, 2013 11:58 AM (8sCoq)
Could have been a mistake due to ignorance, could have been deliberate misinformation. How would we know?
Posted by: Skandia Recluse at June 12, 2013 11:58 AM (5RjM1)
Posted by: © Sponge at June 12, 2013 11:59 AM (xmcEQ)
Posted by: Dr Spank at June 12, 2013 11:59 AM (qRasw)
Posted by: eleven at June 12, 2013 11:59 AM (KXm42)
Did Halliburton ignore requests for increased security made by the diplomatic envoy to a war-torn Islamist nation who was eventually killed by militant Islamists when the locally provided security cut and run like a bunch of yellow cowards?
No?
Halliburton: 2
Obammy: 0
Posted by: MWR, Proud Tea(rrorist) Party Assault Hobbit [/s][/b][/u][/i] at June 12, 2013 11:59 AM (4df7R)
It's nice and convenient to rewrite history.
The beauty part: Everyone is so stupid these days they'll be none the wiser.
Posted by: soothsayer, malicious communicator at June 12, 2013 12:00 PM (UbXPv)
Posted by: T. at June 12, 2013 12:00 PM (/B/Nv)
Posted by: joncelli at June 12, 2013 12:01 PM (RD7QR)
Posted by: © Sponge at June 12, 2013 12:01 PM (xmcEQ)
Posted by: Michael at June 12, 2013 12:02 PM (Y/HG5)
Posted by: RWC at June 12, 2013 12:02 PM (fWAjv)
Posted by: teej at June 12, 2013 12:02 PM (r60DJ)
Posted by: Niedermeyer's Dead Horse at June 12, 2013 12:02 PM (DPdf7)
Wallace as an R? Oh, I don't think that is quite right.
They've been telling the world that Hitler was a conservative for decades. Calling Wallace an (R) is only incredible because it's so obviously false. But then so's the idea that you can add millions ofp reviously uninsured people to the health insurance rolls and somehow make insurannce LESS expensive.
Posted by: MWR, Proud Tea(rrorist) Party Assault Hobbit [/s][/b][/u][/i] at June 12, 2013 12:02 PM (4df7R)
Below: A kitten with two heads was born. Actually it's more like "two faces," but I'll allow it.
At least it didn't have eight legs, like CAC's spider-cat.
Posted by: Insomniac at June 12, 2013 12:03 PM (DrWcr)
This was a stupid, inexcusable, historically illiterate mistake.I should have caught it and apologize for failing to.
I read as: "I'm a complete fucking retard too stupid to live. Someone please stab in the eye with a boot heel."
Posted by: EC at June 12, 2013 12:03 PM (GQ8sn)
Posted by: RWC at June 12, 2013 12:04 PM (fWAjv)
Posted by: © Sponge at June 12, 2013 12:04 PM (xmcEQ)
Posted by: Dack Thrombosis at June 12, 2013 12:04 PM (V1ZIU)
Posted by: Merovign, Dark Lord of the Sith's Other Mobile[/i][/b][/s][/u] at June 12, 2013 12:04 PM (qyfb5)
Posted by: Minnfidel at June 12, 2013 12:04 PM (DLwhg)
Paranoia at both agencies will be off the charts on the upside.
The infighting will be room to room and cubical to cubical.
Posted by: Skandia Recluse at June 12, 2013 12:05 PM (5RjM1)
A 480 volt juice box.
Posted by: Bertram Cabot Jr. at June 12, 2013 12:05 PM (OgQih)
Christopher Hayes ✔ @chrislhayes
This was a stupid, inexcusable, historically illiterate mistake.I should have caught it and apologize for failing to.
Great, Chrissy. Thanks for admitting it. Now you going to correct that mistake on TV, or are you just going to settle for Twitter?
Posted by: MWR, Proud Tea(rrorist) Party Assault Hobbit [/s][/b][/u][/i] at June 12, 2013 12:05 PM (4df7R)
Posted by: RWC at June 12, 2013 12:05 PM (fWAjv)
Posted by: Tami[/i][/b][/u][/s] at June 12, 2013 12:05 PM (X6akg)
Posted by: eleven at June 12, 2013 12:06 PM (KXm42)
Posted by: IrishEi at June 12, 2013 12:06 PM (vbnHZ)
Could have been a mistake due to ignorance, could have been deliberate misinformation. How would we know?
****
You're being sarcastic right?
Posted by: Lemmiwinks at June 12, 2013 12:06 PM (SkyIE)
Posted by: EC at June 12, 2013 12:07 PM (GQ8sn)
Posted by: Mikey NTH - Pirate Scum of Umbar at June 12, 2013 12:07 PM (hLRSq)
http://tinyurl.com/kfld24l
Poor little thing. Mother rejected it. I hope it lives.
Posted by: Jane D'oh at June 12, 2013 12:08 PM (lVPtV)
Posted by: BlueStateRebel at June 12, 2013 12:08 PM (7ObY1)
Posted by: AllenG (Dedicated Tenther) at June 12, 2013 12:09 PM (/PCJa)
Posted by: Sandra fluke at June 12, 2013 12:09 PM (Aif/5)
We live in a Universe where math and arithmetic are two totally different things.
Don't believe me? Ask Ed Markey; he'll scoff at you for suggesting such an absurdity.
Posted by: soothsayer, malicious communicator at June 12, 2013 12:09 PM (UbXPv)
Posted by: maddogg at June 12, 2013 12:09 PM (OlN4e)
Posted by: © Sponge at June 12, 2013 12:09 PM (xmcEQ)
Posted by: wooga at June 12, 2013 12:09 PM (VborK)
He's the same asshole that said he felt "uncomfortable" calling our military personnel heroes.
Fuck him.
Posted by: EC at June 12, 2013 12:09 PM (GQ8sn)
Posted by: Foghorn Leghorn at June 12, 2013 12:09 PM (Z5KPR)
Posted by: Minnfidel at June 12, 2013 12:10 PM (DLwhg)
Posted by: AllenG (Dedicated Tenther) at June 12, 2013 12:10 PM (/PCJa)
That poor little kitten!
I've seen stories about two-headed/faced kittens before. I think if it manages to survive it's infancy it should grow up just fine. It's such a sweet little thing, even WITH two faces.
Posted by: MWR, Proud Tea(rrorist) Party Assault Hobbit [/s][/b][/u][/i] at June 12, 2013 12:10 PM (4df7R)
Posted by: © Sponge at June 12, 2013 12:10 PM (xmcEQ)
Posted by: RWC at June 12, 2013 12:10 PM (fWAjv)
Posted by: wooga at June 12, 2013 12:10 PM (VborK)
Posted by: A Broken Hearted Ewok at June 12, 2013 12:10 PM (iF+ba)
Posted by: RWC at June 12, 2013 12:11 PM (fWAjv)
Posted by: AllenG (Dedicated Tenther) at June 12, 2013 12:11 PM (/PCJa)
Posted by: Minnfidel at June 12, 2013 12:12 PM (DLwhg)
Do you know who else was a Republican as well as a Grand Kleagal in the KKK and known as the Lion of the Senate?
That's right. Strom Thurmond.
Posted by: polynikes at June 12, 2013 12:12 PM (m2CN7)
Posted by: Tami[/i][/b][/u][/s] at June 12, 2013 12:12 PM (X6akg)
Posted by: Foghorn Leghorn at June 12, 2013 12:12 PM (Z5KPR)
As far as the DDCIA is concerned, it's just a small addition to the chaos. The dems loves them some chaos.
Posted by: Soona at June 12, 2013 12:12 PM (MhjjL)
This was a stupid, inexcusable, historically illiterate mistake.
@chrislhayes
But in my own defense, I did go to Brown. So what do you expect for nothing? Rubbbber Biscuit?
chris hayes
Posted by: Laurie David's Cervix at June 12, 2013 12:13 PM (kdS6q)
Posted by: BlueStateRebel at June 12, 2013 12:13 PM (7ObY1)
Posted by: Lemmiwinks at June 12, 2013 04:06 PM
Whodahell is Chris Hayes, (some guy on MSNBC, a cable channel with 500k audience or less)
Whodahell are you Lemmiwinks?
Ask me if I care, go ahead, ask me.
Ok, so now he has profusely apologized for making a simple mistake. And that settles the issue, right? Or is Mr. Hayes so 'programmed' by his bias that he just naturally presumes that any historical figure that has been successfully demonized must be a republican. So he's ignorant.
Who gives a shit?
Posted by: Skandia Recluse at June 12, 2013 12:13 PM (5RjM1)
Posted by: thunderb at June 12, 2013 12:14 PM (6d7HA)
Posted by: Low Info Voter at June 12, 2013 12:14 PM (Aif/5)
Posted by: RWC at June 12, 2013 12:14 PM (fWAjv)
243 Dear God. Parents of Navy SEAL killed in copter crash part of ACLU lawsuit, say their phone was tapped and they began receiving strange texts after asking questions about the deaths of the SEAL Team 6 members killed in Afghanistan:
http://tinyurl.com/m7qpya5
Posted by: Jane D'oh at June 12, 2013 12:15 PM (lVPtV)
http://tinyurl.com/mtkrzby
Posted by: Dr Spank at June 12, 2013 12:15 PM (qRasw)
Posted by: AllenG (Dedicated Tenther) at June 12, 2013 12:15 PM (/PCJa)
Posted by: Peter at June 12, 2013 12:15 PM (1kxn7)
Morrell's replacement comes from the White House. Looks like TFG is trying to shore up the CIA with a crony.
Ahhh..now we know. He went under the bus. Hopefully because he was releasing the scandal sheet, not just because its the commie purge.
Posted by: Guy Mohawk at June 12, 2013 12:15 PM (g5YAm)
Posted by: alexthechick - SMOD. Mmmm. Blondies with whipped cream. at June 12, 2013 12:15 PM (VtjlW)
Posted by: Somewhat Sorry To Offend You at June 12, 2013 12:15 PM (n0B9h)
Posted by: Assad at June 12, 2013 12:15 PM (Z5KPR)
Posted by: Niedermeyer's Dead Horse at June 12, 2013 12:15 PM (DPdf7)
Posted by: EC at June 12, 2013 04:07 PM (GQ8sn)
White house lawyer.....Avril D. Haines
Posted by: Tami at June 12, 2013 04:12 PM (X6akg)
I laugh....still laughing...out loud.
Four more years!
Four more years!
Four more years!
Posted by: Skandia Recluse at June 12, 2013 12:16 PM (5RjM1)
Posted by: Ace Runner Stephen Price Blair at June 12, 2013 12:16 PM (QF8uk)
Posted by: © Sponge at June 12, 2013 12:17 PM (xmcEQ)
Posted by: AllenG (Dedicated Tenther) at June 12, 2013 12:19 PM (/PCJa)
Posted by: Minnfidel at June 12, 2013 12:19 PM (DLwhg)
Posted by: Cicero (@cicero) at June 12, 2013 12:20 PM (8ZskC)
Posted by: Assad at June 12, 2013 12:20 PM (Z5KPR)
Posted by: © Sponge at June 12, 2013 04:17 ....................No but they are sponsored by Jello Pudding.
Posted by: Minnfidel at June 12, 2013 12:20 PM (DLwhg)
Posted by: AllenG (Dedicated Tenther) at June 12, 2013 12:21 PM (/PCJa)
I vote for Marco.
Posted by: Cicero (@cicero) at June 12, 2013 12:21 PM (8ZskC)
Posted by: © Sponge at June 12, 2013 12:22 PM (xmcEQ)
Posted by: phoenixgirl@phxazgrl..back home at June 12, 2013 12:22 PM (8JJ6O)
Posted by: AllenG (Dedicated Tenther) at June 12, 2013 04:15 PM (/PCJa)
----------------------------------------------
We need to be congratulating the demonstrators. After all, it's dissent over suppression of secular ideas. It's not like Egypt. No, not at all. The muslim brotherhood has no hand in this. Seriously, you guys.
Posted by: Soona at June 12, 2013 12:22 PM (MhjjL)
Posted by: Bill "Your Master of Mirth" Maher at June 12, 2013 12:22 PM (MMC8r)
Posted by: Minnfidel at June 12, 2013 04:20 PM (DLwhg)
So they are smooth and creamy?
Posted by: joncelli at June 12, 2013 12:22 PM (RD7QR)
Posted by: Mr Balls at June 12, 2013 12:22 PM (qRasw)
Posted by: Jane D'oh at June 12, 2013 12:23 PM (lVPtV)
I vote for Marco. Posted by: Cicero (@cicero) at June 12, 2013 04:21 PM (8ZskC)
--------------------------- How about Marcobama?
Posted by: Marybeth at June 12, 2013 12:23 PM (Ks0w4)
Posted by: Lance "Transfusion" Armstrong at June 12, 2013 12:23 PM (xmcEQ)
Posted by: Bill "Down With the Young Folks" Maher at June 12, 2013 12:24 PM (MMC8r)
Posted by: AllenG (Dedicated Tenther) at June 12, 2013 12:24 PM (/PCJa)
lawsuit, say their phone was tapped and they began receiving strange
texts after asking questions about the deaths of the SEAL Team 6 members
killed in Afghanistan
Posted by: Minnfidel at June 12, 2013 12:24 PM (DLwhg)
@EJoesphSnowden isn't actually him, according to Greenwald.
Posted by: Ian S. at June 12, 2013 12:24 PM (B/VB5)
Posted by: HeatherRadish™ braucht ein Bier at June 12, 2013 12:25 PM (ZKzrr)
Do you know who else was a Republican as well as a Grand Kleagal in the KKK and known as the Lion of the Senate?
That's right. Strom Thurmond.
Posted by: polynikes at June 12, 2013 04:12 PM (m2CN7)
Ted Kennedy was temporarily a Republican too. He became one just as his car went off the bridge, but in a miracle of political re-baptism, emerged from the water a Democrat again.
So Chappaquidick was yet more malfeasance by a Republican.
Posted by: Jay Guevara at June 12, 2013 12:25 PM (Z2Bkq)
Posted by: alexthechick - SMOD. Mmmm. Blondies with whipped cream. at June 12, 2013 12:25 PM (VtjlW)
Posted by: © Sponge at June 12, 2013 12:26 PM (xmcEQ)
lawsuit, say their phone was tapped and they began receiving strange
texts after asking questions about the deaths of the SEAL Team 6 members
killed in Afghanistan
I've always thought that crash was odd. Very convenient that everyone who could later "swift boat" TFG's claims about the bin Laden raid was taken out.
Posted by: Ian S. at June 12, 2013 12:26 PM (B/VB5)
More tyranny setup :
http://weaselzippers.us/2013/06/12/irs-agents-seen-training-with-ar-15-rifles/
Why the hell does the IRS even have an armed enforcement division? They could just call local authorities.
Posted by: Guy Mohawk at June 12, 2013 12:27 PM (g5YAm)
It's all fun and games til they start calling you Johnny One-Nut.
Posted by: Mr Balls at June 12, 2013 04:22 PM (qRasw)
Yeah, no shit.
Posted by: Adolf Hitler at June 12, 2013 12:27 PM (Z2Bkq)
Posted by: Fritz at June 12, 2013 12:27 PM (G9Mmf)
Posted by: Niedermeyer's Dead Horse at June 12, 2013 12:27 PM (DPdf7)
Posted by: Joe Q. Taxpayer at June 12, 2013 12:27 PM (MhA4j)
Posted by: Bill "Arrow Through The Head" Maher at June 12, 2013 12:27 PM (MMC8r)
Posted by: phoenixgirl@phxazgrl..back home at June 12, 2013 12:28 PM (8JJ6O)
150It's all fun and games til they start calling you Johnny One-Nut.
Posted by: Mr Balls at June 12, 2013 04:22 PM (qRasw)
Man, tell ME about it.
-----
Or Johnny No-pole.
Posted by: Johyn at June 12, 2013 12:28 PM (Z5KPR)
Posted by: BlueStateRebel at June 12, 2013 12:29 PM (7ObY1)
Posted by: BlueStateRebel at June 12, 2013 04:29 PM (7ObY1)
Did Hayes really say that?
If so, he's shot upward in my estimation for mustering that sort of intellectual honesty.
Posted by: Adolf Hitler at June 12, 2013 12:31 PM (Z2Bkq)
Posted by: Mr Balls at June 12, 2013 12:31 PM (qRasw)
Posted by: AllenG (Dedicated Tenther) at June 12, 2013 12:32 PM (/PCJa)
Posted by: BackwardsBoy, who did not vote for this shit at June 12, 2013 12:34 PM (0HooB)
Posted by: Joe Q. Taxpayer at June 12, 2013 12:34 PM (MhA4j)
from the Ap, the big story
Posted by: caustic at June 12, 2013 12:36 PM (/b8+5)
Posted by: Joe Q. Taxpayer at June 12, 2013 12:37 PM (MhA4j)
Posted by: Anachronda at June 12, 2013 12:40 PM (FzhYM)
Posted by: Circa (Insert Year Here) at June 12, 2013 12:56 PM (659DL)
The only problem is, how do we get in without paying?
Posted by: bretzysdude at June 12, 2013 01:03 PM (cNQM/)
Posted by: Reader C.J. Burch writes more nonsense ...... at June 12, 2013 01:30 PM (RFeQD)
Hide Comments | Add Comment | Refresh | Top
64 queries taking 0.3589 seconds, 317 records returned.
Powered by Minx 1.1.6c-pink.








“Halliburton? It’s 2013,” Futrell said several times, until he got Maher’s attention.
The left never forgets an alleged enemy. We all work together in one hivemind collective, don't you know.
It's like when we're told that the Kochs want to control the government with all their money. To this day my first reaction is to say, "Who the hell are the Kochs?"
Posted by: MWR, Proud Tea(rrorist) Party Assault Hobbit [/s][/b][/u][/i] at June 12, 2013 11:49 AM (4df7R)